Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

  TENNIS
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

24119
     
Home Page

The Council

Umpires

Newsletter

TT DAVIS CUP NEWS

TENNIS CLASSIFIEDS

Contact Page

Tennis Contacts/Links

Rankings

Zones

Tennis 

Clubs

Coaches

Events

Camps and Coaches

INTER-CLUB 

Photo Page

Letters Opinion

Obituaries

 

http://www.tennistt.freeservers.com


The Tennis Magazine of
Trinidad and Tobago



NOTICES


Looking for South Zone information click on link above



RESULTS

 

Looking for results click on "Results TT" above

RESULTS

 

Looking for IBM /ITF results click on "CJTC" above

 


PORT OF SPAIN Public Courts relocation

A meeting of all POS Public Court users

Date: Tuesday 18th March 2008

Time: 6:00 p.m.

Venue: POS Public Courts

 

 


The tennis community of Trinidad and Tobago has lost another good and faithful servant

ERROL  JACKSON

Father of the modern South intercol tennis

Tennis player, and Coach passed away on

Friday 22nd June 2007

 

Junior Davis/Fed Cup 2006

 

Dear Friends,
Just to inform you that the Trinidad and Tobago Girls of Yolande Leacock, 
Olivia Bennett, and Shennell Mohammed and Kevin Clarke (coach) won 
the Junior Fed Cup Pre-qualifying event in Guatemala from 
the 26th March - 2nd April 2005. 
They go to Mexico in 3 week to compete in the qualifying round 
against Mexico, USA, Canada.
 Attached is a photo for your viewing.
 (go to photo page also click on results tt above for details.)
Regards
Anthony Jeremiah



 

 

 

Davis Cup Trials
 
 
The Tennis Association of Trinidad and Tobago would like to announce , that the 2005 Davis Cup Trials will begin on
Date      Monday 26th December 2005
Venue  Tranquillity Square Lawn Tennis Courts
Time    9:00am.
 
Initially 4 players were invited to participate in the trials.
 Brent Chin who replaced Jonathan Gomez (because of injury) on the 2005 team to Costa Rica,
Jonathan Gomez,
Michael Clarke, and
Yohansey Williams.
 
Jerome Ward and Dillon Lorimor were alternates.
 
Because of various reasons the trials will now have two players competing for one spot on the team.
 
Michael Clarke, and
Dillon Lorimor.
 
The players will play best of three set matches over two days.
 
Time   9:00am and 3:00pm
Date   26th December 2005 and if a tie 9:00am on the 27th  Dec. 2005
 
Brent Chin could not make it, Jonathan Gomez is still suffering from a wrist injury, Yohansey William declined, and Jerome Ward will not be home this Christmas Season.
 
Group III and IV Davis Cup  will be played in El Salvador from the week of June 12th 2006 .
 
Our Davis Cup Team will comprise of
 
Shane Stone,
Richard Browne,
Troy Stone (doubles only) and
the fourth to be decided.
 
 
Anthony Jeremiah
Public Relations Officer
726-5330

 

 

More tennis news

The Tennis Association would also like to announce that Mr. Dion Auguste will be the new Public Relations Officer and North Zone Vice President for the Association.
 
Mr. Auguste will take over from Mr. Anthony Jeremiah who is moving on.
 
 
Mr. Auguste contact is:
 
Cell       681-3956
Home   637-1901
E mail  dionauguste@yahoo.com
 
 
 
Anthony Jeremiah
Public Relations Officer
 

 

 

 





 

Local Coach Lands ITF Job
 
 

 

 

Mr. Anthony Jeremiah has been appointed the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Development Officer for the English Speaking countries of the Caribbean.

 

Mr. Jeremiah applied for the position on 31st March 2005, and was interviewed between October 2nd and 4th 2005 in Miami and accepted on 10th October 2005.
 
The function of the Development Officer is to work together with the Federations of the region  in developing  school programmes, under 14 programmes, scout for the best talent, make recommendations for travel grants for top athletes, organise Level 1and 2 Courses, also organise camps for top players in the region, new projects, etc.
 
The countries the ITF Development Officer  is responsible for: Aruba, Antillas Holandesas, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Dominica. Guyana, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, St. Lucia, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Vincent, Surinam, Turks & Caicos, Trinidad & Tobago, US Virgin Islands.
 

Mr. Jeremiah will be the first person from the English Speaking Caribbean given this responsibility.

He will start his duties on the 1st January 2006.
 

28th November 2005





 

TENNIS FORUM

This is a reminder

DATE  Sunday 27th November 2005

TIME     9:30 am   we asked that you be seated by 9:15 am.
AGENDA Outline TATT achievements for the past 10 months, Development Plan, and to also get your input on the development of tennis
We look forward to seeing you there please make every effort to attend this important forum
Respectfully

Anthony Jeremiah
Public Relations Officer



MINI TENNIS FINALS

Date  Tuesday 22nd November 2005

Venue   Jean Pierre Complex

Time      9:00am - 2:00pm.

 


 

 


 

OPENING CEREMONY

 

The opening ceremony of the ITF Under 14 Development Championships takes place on

Date   Sunday 6th November 2005

Time   9:00am

Venue Jean Pierre Complex Port of Spain

 

Come and support our National Team



 

Team Trinidad and Tobago

 

The team chosen to represent Trinidad and Tobago is as follows

 

BOYS

 

Liam Gomez

Jerome Branker

Jovani Lewis

 
 

GIRLS

 

Raye Ann Sandy

Akeela Smith

Cheyenne Lutchman

 

 


U14

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

Tennis Association of Trinidad and Tobago
Schools Tennis Initiative
District Play-off
 

September to November 2005

 
 

I would like to propose the following dates for the Primary Schools Mini Tennis District play-off and National Finals. These events would be coordinated by Mr. Curtis Gonzales Assistant National Coordinator and supported by other coaches. Dave Patrick, Rodney Ross, Kevin Clarke, Rhonda Mohammed, Rafeek Mohammed, Carlos Taylor, Errol Jackson and Ryan Ross.

 
 

1.                  St. George  Tacarigua Indoor Arena - September 27th 

2.                  Caroni Central Indoor Arena  September 29th

3.                  Port of Spain  Public Courts  October 4th

4.                  South East  Mayaro Resource Center October 6th

5.                  St. Patrick East  Petrotrin Penal Barrackpore  October 11th or 13th 

6.                  St. Patrick West  Point Fortin Civic  October 18th

7.                  North East  Arima Tennis Courts  October 20th

8.                  Victoria  Skinner Park Tennis Courts  November 3rd

9.                  National Finals  November 16th Tacarigua / Public Courts/UWI

 
 
 
 

Submitted By

 
 
 

Anthony Jeremiah

National Coordinator

TATT Level 2

 

 

 


 

TENNIS ASSOCIATION

OF

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
 
 
 

                 ITF 14 & Under Development Championship

 
 

The Tennis Association of Trinidad and Tobago is proud to announce that we will be hosting the ITF 14 & Under Development Championship form 6th to the 11th November 2005 at the Jean Pierre Complex. The teams will be staying at the Le Sportel Inn, Center of Excellence, Macoya.

 

Trinidad and Tobago won the tournament from 2001-2003 with players like Michael Clarke, Olivia Bennett, Brittany Delaney, Jonathan Drew, Richard Chung, Simeon Sealy, Carlista and Shenelle Mohammed.

 

In 2004 Trinidad and Tobago had in place an under 14-development programme coordinated by Anthony Jeremiah. This programme is used to bring players to a level of performance and fitness for competition. In that year we decided to send a younger team to represent Trinidad and Tobago in Netherlands Antilles, to give them the exposure that helped with their further development, they played well.  The ITF Development Officer Mr. Granitto congratulate T&T on the stance we took to send a younger team.

 

This year 2005 we hope to do similar; the coordinator will nominate players to the selection committee. We are hoping to have a mix of player, those in their last year and those who may not have made the last team competition. We must take into consideration that this is a development championship.

 
History of Trinidad and Tobago's 3 year  hosting of the event:
 

 1.            In October 1999

  •           Venue The Jean Pierre Complex.

 

  • The team comprised of 4 girls and 2 boys;

Girls

  • Lisa Fung Kee Fung,
  • Sonia Ramcharan,
  • Laura Marin and
  • Katrina Meyers (girls)

Boys

  • Michael Dupont and
  • David Mohammed (boys).

 

  • The placement of the players for that year was as follows.
  • L. Fung Kee Fung 4th,
  • S. Ramcharan 8th,
  • L. Marin 11th,
  • K. Meyers 12th,
  • M. Dupont 8th,
  • D. Mohammed 17th.

 

  • Our Country placed 3rd behind Aruba and Barbados.

Coaches:

 

  • R. Valentine Jr. (coach) and
  • Anthony Jeremiah (Asst. coach)

2.  28th August to the 2nd September 2000

 

the tournament was played at two venues St. Augustine Tennis Courts and Tacarigua Tennis Facility. The players stayed at the Le Sportel Inn, Center of Excellence. The Team comprised of two girls and four boys: Laura Marin, Nicole Agostini (girls), David Mohammed, Arvinda Maharaj, Robert Hikel, and Brent Kuei Tung. Placement of players: L. Marin 4th, N. Agostini 5th, A. Maharaj 5th, D. Mohammed 8th, R. Hikel 18th, B. Kuei Tung 20th the country placed 2nd to Aruba. Anthony Jeremiah (coach), Curtis Gonzales (asst. coach)

 

3.    2005

          We have secured a sponsor for some of the expenses and hoping to raise $140,000.00 for the event. The team has not been picked. Countries expected to attend: Barbados, Aruba, Bermuda, British Virgin Island, US Virgin Island. Cayman Island, Dominica, Grenada, St. Vincent, Suriname, Guyana, Netherlands Antilles, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia and Trinidad and Tobago.

 
 
 

Anthony Jeremiah

TATT Public Relations Officer

26th August 2005

 



JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM -  BOYS SINGLES  18 & Under MAIN DRAW


Alejandro MORENO MEX bt Kyle HANNAYS TRI  6 1 6 0


Jerome  WARD TRI  bt  Jose Roberto LINARES                ESA 4 6  6 3  6 0



JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM -  GIRLS SINGLES 18 & Under MAIN DRAW


Yolande Leacock Tri bt Gabriela VERGARA 6 1 6 0


Olivia BENNETT TRI bt Chandra CAPOZZI DOM                7 5 6 2


Olivia BENNETT TRI bt Manijee ASHRAFI PUR 6 3 6 1

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM -  BOYS 16&U MAIN DRAW

 
MANUEL BERNARDEZ (DOM) bt  LENDL SMITH (TRI) 7 6(4)  3 6  1 0 ret.
 
RICHARD CHUNG (TRI) bt  JOSE CARLOS GUTIERREZ(MEX)  6 2 6 2
 
RICHARD CHUNG (TRI) bt JOSE RAMON HERNANDEZ (DOM)  6 4 6 4
 
DESTA SANDY (TRI) bt CEGUYTO SAINT VIL (HAI) 6 1 6 4
                                                                                                                                                                               

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM - GIRLS 16&U MAIN DRAW

 
KIRAN PEREIRA (TRI) bt ADRIANA RODRIGUEZ (PUR) 6 2 6 2
 
YANET BLANCO (CUB) bt  KIRAN PEREIRA (TRI) 6 0 6 0
 
SHENELLE MOHAMMED (TRI) bt TANISHA HODGSON (ARU) 6 3 3 6 6 2                                                                                                                                  
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM - GIRLS 16 & U CONSOLATION

 

DAYNA GRAZETTE(TRI) bt ESSEBOOM LlAVANA (AHO)  9 7

 
CARLISTA MOHAMMED (TRI) bt AMANDA ASCUACIATTI (DOM)  8 1
 
CARLISTA MOHAMMED (TRI) bt ESTEFANY ESPINAL (DOM)                 8 3
 
                                                                                               
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM. BOYS 16&U CONSOLATION

 
HECTOR LINARES (ESA) bt YOHANSEY WILLIAMS (TRI)  w o         
 
                                                                                                                                                               
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM. BOYS 14&U MAIN DRAW   

 
                                                                                                                               

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM -  BOYS 16&U MAIN DRAW

 
MANUEL BERNARDEZ (DOM) bt  LENDL SMITH (TRI) 7 6(4)  3 6  1 0 ret.
 
RICHARD CHUNG (TRI) bt  JOSE CARLOS GUTIERREZ(MEX)  6 2 6 2
 
RICHARD CHUNG (TRI) bt JOSE RAMON HERNANDEZ (DOM)  6 4 6 4
 
DESTA SANDY (TRI) bt CEGUYTO SAINT VIL (HAI) 6 1 6 4
                                                                                                                                                                               

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM - GIRLS 16&U MAIN DRAW

 
KIRAN PEREIRA (TRI) bt ADRIANA RODRIGUEZ (PUR) 6 2 6 2
 
YANET BLANCO (CUB) bt  KIRAN PEREIRA (TRI) 6 0 6 0
 
SHENELLE MOHAMMED (TRI) bt TANISHA HODGSON (ARU) 6 3 3 6 6 2                                                                                                                                  
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM - GIRLS 16 & U CONSOLATION

 

DAYNA GRAZETTE(TRI) bt ESSEBOOM LlAVANA (AHO)  9 7

 
CARLISTA MOHAMMED (TRI) bt AMANDA ASCUACIATTI (DOM)  8 1
 
CARLISTA MOHAMMED (TRI) bt ESTEFANY ESPINAL (DOM)                 8 3
 
                                                                                               
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM. BOYS 16&U CONSOLATION

 
HECTOR LINARES (ESA) bt YOHANSEY WILLIAMS (TRI)  w o         
 
                                                                                                                                                               
 

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM. BOYS 14&U MAIN DRAW   

 
                                                                                                                               

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM. BOYS 14&U CONSOLATION   


GREGORY ZENRUFINEN (CRC) bt SEVE DAY (TRI)  8 4


LIAM GOMEZ (TRI) bye


FRANCISCO MACHADO (PAN) bt LIAM GOMEZ (TRI) 8 5


JOVANI LEWIS (TRI) bye


 JOVANI LEWIS (TRI) bt ADRIAN MANGEL (CRC) 8 6


CHRISTOPHER BRASH (TRI)  bye


CONRAD WITTKOP (DOM)  bt  CHRISTOPHER BRASH (TRI)  8 4


                                                                                                                                                               



JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM.GIRLS 14&U MAIN DRAW                                                                                                                                   

Kerry CARTWRIGHT (BAH) bt Raye - Ann SANDY (TRI)  6 2  6 0


Raye - Ann SANDY (TRI) bt   Maria Clara BERNARDEZ  (DOM)  8 5


Estephanie WEEDON (GUA)  bt  Cristina BENNETT (TRI)   6 0 6 1


Cristina BENNETT (TRI) bye

JITIC 2005 - SANTO DOMINGO, DOM.

GIRLS 14&U CONSOLATION

 
  KENNEL TEESDALE (TRI)    bt   JUNICE ALBERTSZ (AHO)  8 1
 
 GABRIELA VAZQUEZ (PUR) bt  KENNEL TEESDALE (TRI)  8 5
 
 ANGELA SMITH (TRI)   bye
 
 ANGELA SMITH (TRI)   bt  DANIELA QUINTANILLA  (ESA) 8 6

 

2nd Aug 2005


 

 


 

TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
 
 
 
National Junior Teams leaves for JITIC
 
26th July 2005
 
 

The Tennis Association of Trinidad and Tobago, would like to inform all that the national under 16 and 14 Teams leave for Santo Domingo on Thursday 28th July 2005 to take part in the premier junior tournament in the region “Junior and Infantile Tennis Caribbean” (JITIC) from August 1st to 7th 2005

 
The teams comprise of:
 
Boys 16                                             Girls 16
 

Yohansey Williams                          Shenelle Mohammed

Richard Chung                                 Carlista Mohammed

Lendl Smith                                        Kiran Pereira

Desta Sandy                                        Dayna Grazette

 
Boys 14                                             Girls 14
 

Liam Gomez                                       Raye Ann Sandy

Christopher Brash                               Akeela Smith

Jovani Lewis                                       Cristina Bennett

Seve Day                                            Keneel Teasdale

 
Coach
 

Anthony Jeremiah                 Beverly Corbie

 
Format of play:
 

Each player is placed in groups of four to play round robin then the top two and place for a knock out. Girls and boys and mixed doubles are knock- out events

 

Anthony Jeremiah

Public Relations Officer

 

 


 

 


 

 

MINI TENNIS PLAY OFF


The mini tennis district play-off is scheduled for the week of the 19th September - to the week of the 9th of November 2005 .

The mini tennis district play-off is scheduled for the week of the 19th September - to the week of the 9th of November 2005 .

The finals will be on the 16th November venues to be determined

Anthony Jeremiah

20th July 2005

 


 

Evian Finals

Final Results for the Evian Nationals from 2nd - 16th July 2005


Mens Singles

Ivor Grazette bt Andrew Awai 7-6 (4) 6-3

Ladies Singles

Carlista Mohammed bt Laura Marin 6-4, 6-3


Veterans

Athelston Phillips bt Swaran Maharaj 6-4, 6-0

Mens Doubles 

I Grazette / Duane Mitchel bt Kendal Cuffy/Richard Mc Letchie 6-2, 6-1

Ladies Doubles

Renee Branker / Carlista Mohammed bt Samantha Degannes/Cheyenne Lutchman 6-2, 6-0

Mixed Doubles

Andrew Awai/Renee Branker bt Kyle Hannays/Laura Marin 6-3, 7-5

NOTE

This is the first time that we have had an onsite medic at the Nationals from start to finish

 

Anthony Jeremiah

20th July 2005




 

 

Davis Cup 2005 Update
Trinidad and Tobago made a clean sweep of the tie vs. Bermuda
 
winning the doubles 6 3,6 0. 
Troy Stone and Brent Ching put the icing on the cake for Trinidad and Tobago

Costa  Rica placed second in the group when they also passed the USVI 3-0 and will be promoted along with Trinidad and Tobago to Group 3.

Brent Ching wants the Trinidad and Tobago public to know that he was born in Trinidad and left here at the age of 5. ( As they say Trini to the bone )


Ashton Wharwood

Team Manager
Sunday 17th July 2005
 

 

 

Davis Cup 2005 Update
 
 
Brent Ching became the hero of the Trinidad and Tobago team when he won the 2nd singles That win gave Trinidad and Tobago  the tie against Bermuda and guaranteed us promotion to Group 3 in the 2006 Davis Cup.
 
Brent playing the #1 position defeated Jenson Bascome 6 2, 6 4.
 
Earlier in the 1st singles, Richard Brown kept his unbeaten run in the tournament with a 6-2, 6-0 victory over Garvin Manders. 
 
The doubles will be this afternoon but the result will be purely academic.  

In the other tie, Costa Rica defeated USVI when they won the 2 singles.  Three teams are locked on 3 points Barbados, Costa Rica and Trinidad and Tobago,.
 
Trinidad and Tobago has the best scores. 
 

Costa Rica must win the doubles to keep their hopes of promotion alive.  If they win they will be equal with Barbados on points and matches won.  The tie would have to be broken by sets and games won in that order.

 
Ashton Wharwood
 
Team Manager

Sunday 17th July 2005

        


      

                                           Davis Cup 2005 Update



Trinidad and Tobago suffered its first defeat when we went under to Costa Rica 2-1.  However,

Richard Brown playing the first singles kept his unbeaten record at the tournament when he defeated Marco Salazar

6 0 ,6 2. 


Brent Ching making his debut in Davis Cup lost to Costa Rica s  #1 Felipe Montenegro

6 1, 6 4. 


Richard Brown and Troy Stone lost to Montenegro and Ignaci Roca

 6 3, 6 2.

Tomorrow Trinidad and Tobago play Bermuda in a must win situation if we are to guarantee promotion to Group 3.   In the other match, Barbados defeated USVI 3-0 and now heads the group.

The following is the current standing of teams:

                       P         W         L      matches won     matches loss   Pts

Barbados     4         3            1            8                          4                    3
T and T        3         2            1            7                          2                    2
Costa Rica            3         2            1            5                          4                     2
Bermuda     3        1            2            3                          6                     1
USVI           3         0            0            1                          8                     0

Ashton Wharwood


Team Manager


Saturday 16 July 2005

                        



                                    EVIAN 2005 Finals

Men s Singles

I. Grazette def. A. Awai

7 6 ,6 3

Women s Singles

C. Mohammed def. L. Martin

6 4, 6 3

Veterans Singles

A. Phillips def. S. Maharaj

6 4, 6 0

Women s Doubles



Men s Doubles



Mixed Doubles






                                                Davis Cup 2005 Update II

                                                         15th July 2005

T&T completed the 3-0 win over the USVI when we won the doubles. 

Shane and Troy Stone defeated Eugene Highfield and Whitney Mc Farlane 3-6, 6-1, 6-1. 

While we remain the only unbeaten team in the tournament, we lost our first set of the tournament to the USVI.


Rain came mid way in the second set and the match had to be completed indoors.

Ashton Wharwood

Manager.

Thursday 15th July 2005



TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO



     PRESS RELEASE




The Tennis Association of Trinidad and Tobago, continues to be committed to the development of Tennis and Coaches in Trinidad and Tobago.


The Association has nominated Mr. Curtis Gonzales one of our new certified Level 2 coaches to attend a course in Argentina from Thursday 14th to the 24th April to 2005. Mr. Gonzales is also part of our National Training Programme.


Curtis along with 3 other coaches Mr. Dale Boyce, Mr. Anthony Williams and Mr. David Denoon from Tobago successfully completed the course which was held in St. Vincent. To date Trinidad and Tobago has 7 certified level 2 coaches. Mr. Anthony Jeremiah (98), Mr. Lennox Francis, Mr. Wendell Mc Connie (02), and the previous four (04).


This course is sponsored by The Pan American Solidarity Organization (PASO) through the Olympic Committee of Trinidad and Tobago


The outline of the course: 8days 56hrs. Reason of success in the world of tennis, Psychological work of the coach with the player, Training high level juniors and professionals, Human resources capacitating, Science applied to tennis, New methodology of teaching incorporated to the players in high level





Anthony Jeremiah

Public Relations Officer

 11th April 2005



The next junior event is the Junior Davis /Fed Cup in Guatemala from
the
18th-24th April 2005


World Junior Tennis Championships

The following under 14 players will represent Trinidad and Tobago at the World Junior Tennis Championships to be held in El Salvador, from the 21st to the 27th March 2005



Girls

Raye Ann Sandy 

Akeila Smith

Cheyenne Lutchman

Beverly Corbie Captain

Boys

Liam Gomez
Leon Fraser
Seve Day
Anthony Williams Captain


Chetwynd’s TennisClub

EASTER TOUR
TO
ST. CROIX and
TORTOLA


24th to 31st March 2005

PACKAGE INCLUDES: -

Airfare 

Accommodation Treasure Isles Hotel - double.

Tortola ferry

8% taxes to be included

Contacts:

Dave James 645-5861,

Emilie,

Anne 771-2264

Steve 683-6289

Don’t miss this exciting trip

"Who’s the boss"



The tennis community of Trinidad and Tobago has lost another dear friend and servant

Mr. Robert 'Bob' Valentine Sr., Uncle Bob, Player/ Coach of many was called to rest on the 17th January 2005.

R.I.P.


DAVIS CUP Team 2005
 
The following players will be representing Trinidad and Tobago at DAVIS CUP 2005.
1. Shane Stone
2. Troy Stone
3. Richard Brown
4. Jonathan Gomez
Reserve player
5. Brent Ching



DAVIS CUP Trials 2005
In keeping with our policy of trying to be fair and transparent in the selection of National teams, trials will be held to select the 2005 Davis Cup team.
Venue   Tacarigua facilities
Date      Monday 27th December 2004
Time     9:00 a.m.
The invited players are:

  1. Richard Brown
  2. Brent Ching
  3. Jonathan Gomez
  4. Ivor Grazette
  5. Winnington Grazette
  6. Dexter Mahase
  7. Shane Stone
  8. Troy Stone

Invited players are asked to indicate their acceptance by contacting TATT's office by phone/fax at 628-0783 or e-mail, tatt@tstt.net.tt or me
at ashton@quicksourcesss.com
.
We look forward to hearing from you soon.
Ashton Wharwood
PRO
Tennis Association of Trinidad & Tobago
 



Evian National Open Tennis Championships 2004
RESULTS
MEN S SINGLES
Winner : Shane Stone
Runner up : Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S SINGLES
Winner : Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Dayna Grezette
VETERAN S SINGLES
Winner : Michael Cooper
Runner up : Swaran Maharaj
 
 
MEN S DOUBLES
 
Winner : Troy Stone, Shane Stone
Runner up : Richard Browne, Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S DOUBLES
Winner : Lisa Fung Kee Fung, Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Rhonda Mohammed, Valerie Pedro-Harris
 
MIXED DOUBLES
Winner : Ivor Grazette, Dayna Grazette
Runner up : Mark Henderson, Leeza Rooks




Costa Rica JITIC Tournament 2004
Well the tournament has come to an end and the Trinidad and Tobago under 14 Girls won the doubles
 

Girls 14
  • C Mohammed and S Mohammed bt Karla Quintanilla and Annette Rios {Esa} 7-5, 6-2
Girls 16
  • Dayna Grazette lost Valeria Couto {Pur} 2-8 consolation finals
Boys 16
  • Richard Chung lost Andres Fachler {Crc} 2-8 consolation semi
Boys 18
  • Winnington Grazette bt Jyles Turnquest {Bah} 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Winningto Grazette lost Alexzandro Moreno {Mex} 3-6, 3-6
  • Jerome Ward lost Giancarlo Ramazzini {Gua} 3-6, 4-6
  • Grazette and Ward lost Gustavo Loza and Omar Garcia {Mex} 6-2, 2-6, 1-6

The Trinidad and Tobago Team will be coming home on Friday 13th August 3 days earlier because the tournament is finished

Anthony Jeremiah

Fri, 13 Aug 2004




 
Hi Folks,
Just to let you know that the Trinidad and Tobago Tennis Team is in Costa Rica for the JITIC Tournament from 7th August - 14 August 2004 .
The tournament is a round robin into a knock out, including doubles and mixed doubles.
The teams and coaches are as follows
  • Boys 14: Lium Gomez, Leon Frazer, Christopher Brash, and Jovani Lewis
  • Girls 14: Shenelle Mohammed, Carlista Mohammed, Kiran Pierrera, Reyanne Sandy,
  • Boys 16: Richard Chung, Desta Sandy, Louis Villaroel, and Gerard Gouvier
  • Girls 16: Sanian Lewis, Dayna Grazette, Samantha Degannes
  • Coaches: Anthony Jeremiah and Beverly Corbie
Winnington Grazette, and Jerome Ward are playing in the under 18.
This is an open event.
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 06 Aug 2004



 
JUNE 27th 2004
 
TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (T.A.T.T)
 
The Tennis Association of T&T is hosting it's 3rd annual Corporate Tennis Doubles Championships 2004 at two venues in Trinidad and Tobago.
 
Venue 1 -  P.O.S.
 
North & East Zones - P.O.S. Public Courts,  Princess Building Grounds. Upper Frederick St. P.O.S.
 
Venue 2 -  TOBAGO
 
Scarborough Public Courts,  Shore Park, Tobago.
 
 
Playing Dates
 
Monday July 12th  to  Monday July 19th, 2004
 
Start Time
5.30 p.m.
 
The Objectives of the Championships
 
T.A.T.T. continues to strive to:-
 
1.   Build a greater awareness of the game in T.T among the Corporate Sector.
2.   Promote a healthier lifestyle through Tennis
3.   Acquire resources to further develop Tennis throughout T.T.
 
Format of the Championships
 
Players would be placed in groups of 4 or 5 pairs each where Round Robin matches would be played.
 
The top two pairs in each group would advance to the knock out competition.
 
Prizes
 
Challenge Trophies, Hampers,   Dinners at top restaurants,  Tennis equipment and outfits.
 
Best Dressed Team  -  A prize will be given to the winning team
 
Companies entering Teams
 
T&TEC,  BPTT,  POWERGEN,  PORT AUTHORITY OF T&T,  UWI,  TSTT,  REPUBLIC BANK,  CLICO INVESTMENT BANK,  SCOTIA BANK, 
 
PRESS CONFERENCE
 
This will be held on Thursday  1st July, 2004  at the Tranquillity Tennis Club,  Victoria Avenue, P.O.S. at 12.30 p.m.
 
 
 
Valerie Pedro-Harris
  Chairperson
Championships Committee
 
 
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.
 
Put yourself in the other person's position.
 
Love your neighbour as yourself.



Costa Rica JITIC Tournament 2004
Well the tournament has come to an end and the Trinidad and Tobago under 14 Girls won the doubles
 
Girls 14
  • C Mohammed and S Mohammed bt Karla Quintanilla and Annette Rios {Esa} 7-5, 6-2
Girls 16
  • Dayna Grazette lost Valeria Couto {Pur} 2-8 consolation finals
Boys 16
  • Richard Chung lost Andres Fachler {Crc} 2-8 consolation semi
Boys 18
  • Winnington Grazette bt Jyles Turnquest {Bah} 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Winningto Grazette lost Alexzandro Moreno {Mex} 3-6, 3-6
  • Jerome Ward lost Giancarlo Ramazzini {Gua} 3-6, 4-6
  • Grazette and Ward lost Gustavo Loza and Omar Garcia {Mex} 6-2, 2-6, 1-6
The Trinidad and Tobago Team will be coming home on Friday 13th August 3 days earlier because the tournament is finished
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 13 Aug 2004



 
Hi Folks,
Just to let you know that the Trinidad and Tobago Tennis Team is in Costa Rica for the JITIC Tournament from 7th August - 14 August 2004 .
The tournament is a round robin into a knock out, including doubles and mixed doubles.
The teams and coaches are as follows
  • Boys 14: Lium Gomez, Leon Frazer, Christopher Brash, and Jovani Lewis
  • Girls 14: Shenelle Mohammed, Carlista Mohammed, Kiran Pierrera, Reyanne Sandy,
  • Boys 16: Richard Chung, Desta Sandy, Louis Villaroel, and Gerard Gouvier
  • Girls 16: Sanian Lewis, Dayna Grazette, Samantha Degannes
  • Coaches: Anthony Jeremiah and Beverly Corbie
Winnington Grazette, and Jerome Ward are playing in the under 18.
This is an open event.
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 06 Aug 2004



 
JUNE 27th 2004
 
TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (T.A.T.T)
 
The Tennis Association of T&T is hosting it's 3rd annual Corporate Tennis Doubles Championships 2004 at two venues in Trinidad and Tobago.
 
Venue 1 -  P.O.S.
 
North & East Zones - P.O.S. Public Courts,  Princess Building Grounds. Upper Frederick St. P.O.S.
 
Venue 2 -  TOBAGO
 
Scarborough Public Courts,  Shore Park, Tobago.
 
 
Playing Dates
 
Monday July 12th  to  Monday July 19th, 2004
 
Start Time
5.30 p.m.
 
The Objectives of the Championships
 
T.A.T.T. continues to strive to:-
 
1.   Build a greater awareness of the game in T.T among the Corporate Sector.
2.   Promote a healthier lifestyle through Tennis
3.   Acquire resources to further develop Tennis throughout T.T.
 
Format of the Championships
 
Players would be placed in groups of 4 or 5 pairs each where Round Robin matches would be played.
 
The top two pairs in each group would advance to the knock out competition.
 
Prizes
 
Challenge Trophies, Hampers,   Dinners at top restaurants,  Tennis equipment and outfits.
 
Best Dressed Team  -  A prize will be given to the winning team
 
Companies entering Teams
 
T&TEC,  BPTT,  POWERGEN,  PORT AUTHORITY OF T&T,  UWI,  TSTT,  REPUBLIC BANK,  CLICO INVESTMENT BANK,  SCOTIA BANK, 
 
PRESS CONFERENCE
 
This will be held on Thursday  1st July, 2004  at the Tranquillity Tennis Club,  Victoria Avenue, P.O.S. at 12.30 p.m.
 
 
 
Valerie Pedro-Harris
  Chairperson
Championships Committee
 
 
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.
 
Put yourself in the other person's position.
 
Love your neighbour as yourself.



 



Evian National Open Tennis Championships 2004
RESULTS
MEN S SINGLES
Winner : Shane Stone
Runner up : Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S SINGLES
Winner : Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Dayna Grezette
VETERAN S SINGLES
Winner : Michael Cooper
Runner up : Swaran Maharaj
 
 
MEN S DOUBLES
 
Winner : Troy Stone, Shane Stone
Runner up : Richard Browne, Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S DOUBLES
Winner : Lisa Fung Kee Fung, Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Rhonda Mohammed, Valerie Pedro-Harris
 
MIXED DOUBLES
Winner : Ivor Grazette, Dayna Grazette
Runner up : Mark Henderson, Leeza Rooks




Costa Rica JITIC Tournament 2004
Well the tournament has come to an end and the Trinidad and Tobago under 14 Girls won the doubles
 

Girls 14
  • C Mohammed and S Mohammed bt Karla Quintanilla and Annette Rios {Esa} 7-5, 6-2
Girls 16
  • Dayna Grazette lost Valeria Couto {Pur} 2-8 consolation finals
Boys 16
  • Richard Chung lost Andres Fachler {Crc} 2-8 consolation semi
Boys 18
  • Winnington Grazette bt Jyles Turnquest {Bah} 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Winningto Grazette lost Alexzandro Moreno {Mex} 3-6, 3-6
  • Jerome Ward lost Giancarlo Ramazzini {Gua} 3-6, 4-6
  • Grazette and Ward lost Gustavo Loza and Omar Garcia {Mex} 6-2, 2-6, 1-6

The Trinidad and Tobago Team will be coming home on Friday 13th August 3 days earlier because the tournament is finished

Anthony Jeremiah

Fri, 13 Aug 2004




 
Hi Folks,
Just to let you know that the Trinidad and Tobago Tennis Team is in Costa Rica for the JITIC Tournament from 7th August - 14 August 2004 .
The tournament is a round robin into a knock out, including doubles and mixed doubles.
The teams and coaches are as follows
  • Boys 14: Lium Gomez, Leon Frazer, Christopher Brash, and Jovani Lewis
  • Girls 14: Shenelle Mohammed, Carlista Mohammed, Kiran Pierrera, Reyanne Sandy,
  • Boys 16: Richard Chung, Desta Sandy, Louis Villaroel, and Gerard Gouvier
  • Girls 16: Sanian Lewis, Dayna Grazette, Samantha Degannes
  • Coaches: Anthony Jeremiah and Beverly Corbie
Winnington Grazette, and Jerome Ward are playing in the under 18.
This is an open event.
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 06 Aug 2004


 
 
JUNE 27th 2004
 
TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (T.A.T.T)
 
The Tennis Association of T&T is hosting it's 3rd annual Corporate Tennis Doubles Championships 2004 at two venues in Trinidad and Tobago.
 
Venue 1 -  P.O.S.
 
North & East Zones - P.O.S. Public Courts,  Princess Building Grounds. Upper Frederick St. P.O.S.
 
Venue 2 -  TOBAGO
 
Scarborough Public Courts,  Shore Park, Tobago.
 
 
Playing Dates
 
Monday July 12th  to  Monday July 19th, 2004
 
Start Time
5.30 p.m.
 
The Objectives of the Championships
 
T.A.T.T. continues to strive to:-
 
1.   Build a greater awareness of the game in T.T among the Corporate Sector.
2.   Promote a healthier lifestyle through Tennis
3.   Acquire resources to further develop Tennis throughout T.T.
 
Format of the Championships
 
Players would be placed in groups of 4 or 5 pairs each where Round Robin matches would be played.
 
The top two pairs in each group would advance to the knock out competition.
 
Prizes
 
Challenge Trophies, Hampers,   Dinners at top restaurants,  Tennis equipment and outfits.
 
Best Dressed Team  -  A prize will be given to the winning team
 
Companies entering Teams
 
T&TEC,  BPTT,  POWERGEN,  PORT AUTHORITY OF T&T,  UWI,  TSTT,  REPUBLIC BANK,  CLICO INVESTMENT BANK,  SCOTIA BANK, 
 
PRESS CONFERENCE
 
This will be held on Thursday  1st July, 2004  at the Tranquillity Tennis Club,  Victoria Avenue, P.O.S. at 12.30 p.m.
 
 
 
Valerie Pedro-Harris
  Chairperson
Championships Committee
 
 
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.
 
Put yourself in the other person's position.
 
Love your neighbour as yourself.

                                           

Evian National Open Tennis Championships 2004
RESULTS
MEN S SINGLES
Winner : Shane Stone
Runner up : Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S SINGLES
Winner : Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Dayna Grezette
VETERAN S SINGLES
Winner : Michael Cooper
Runner up : Swaran Maharaj
 
 
MEN S DOUBLES
 
Winner : Troy Stone, Shane Stone
Runner up : Richard Browne, Ivor Grazette
 
WOMEN S DOUBLES
Winner : Lisa Fung Kee Fung, Anastasia Weedon
Runner up : Rhonda Mohammed, Valerie Pedro-Harris
 
MIXED DOUBLES
Winner : Ivor Grazette, Dayna Grazette
Runner up : Mark Henderson, Leeza Rooks


 
Costa Rica JITIC Tournament 2004
Well the tournament has come to an end and the Trinidad and Tobago under 14 Girls won the doubles
 
Girls 14
  • C Mohammed and S Mohammed bt Karla Quintanilla and Annette Rios {Esa} 7-5, 6-2
Girls 16
  • Dayna Grazette lost Valeria Couto {Pur} 2-8 consolation finals
Boys 16
  • Richard Chung lost Andres Fachler {Crc} 2-8 consolation semi
Boys 18
  • Winnington Grazette bt Jyles Turnquest {Bah} 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Winningto Grazette lost Alexzandro Moreno {Mex} 3-6, 3-6
  • Jerome Ward lost Giancarlo Ramazzini {Gua} 3-6, 4-6
  • Grazette and Ward lost Gustavo Loza and Omar Garcia {Mex} 6-2, 2-6, 1-6
The Trinidad and Tobago Team will be coming home on Friday 13th August 3 days earlier because the tournament is finished
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 13 Aug 2004


 


 
Hi Folks,
Just to let you know that the Trinidad and Tobago Tennis Team is in Costa Rica for the JITIC Tournament from 7th August - 14 August 2004 .
The tournament is a round robin into a knock out, including doubles and mixed doubles.
The teams and coaches are as follows
  • Boys 14: Lium Gomez, Leon Frazer, Christopher Brash, and Jovani Lewis
  • Girls 14: Shenelle Mohammed, Carlista Mohammed, Kiran Pierrera, Reyanne Sandy,
  • Boys 16: Richard Chung, Desta Sandy, Louis Villaroel, and Gerard Gouvier
  • Girls 16: Sanian Lewis, Dayna Grazette, Samantha Degannes
  • Coaches: Anthony Jeremiah and Beverly Corbie
Winnington Grazette, and Jerome Ward are playing in the under 18.
This is an open event.
Anthony Jeremiah
Fri, 06 Aug 2004


 
 
JUNE 27th 2004
 
TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (T.A.T.T)
 
The Tennis Association of T&T is hosting it's 3rd annual Corporate Tennis Doubles Championships 2004 at two venues in Trinidad and Tobago.
 
Venue 1 -  P.O.S.
 
North & East Zones - P.O.S. Public Courts,  Princess Building Grounds. Upper Frederick St. P.O.S.
 
Venue 2 -  TOBAGO
 
Scarborough Public Courts,  Shore Park, Tobago.
 
 
Playing Dates
 
Monday July 12th  to  Monday July 19th, 2004
 
Start Time
5.30 p.m.
 
The Objectives of the Championships
 
T.A.T.T. continues to strive to:-
 
1.   Build a greater awareness of the game in T.T among the Corporate Sector.
2.   Promote a healthier lifestyle through Tennis
3.   Acquire resources to further develop Tennis throughout T.T.
 
Format of the Championships
 
Players would be placed in groups of 4 or 5 pairs each where Round Robin matches would be played.
 
The top two pairs in each group would advance to the knock out competition.
 
Prizes
 
Challenge Trophies, Hampers,   Dinners at top restaurants,  Tennis equipment and outfits.
 
Best Dressed Team  -  A prize will be given to the winning team
 
Companies entering Teams
 
T&TEC,  BPTT,  POWERGEN,  PORT AUTHORITY OF T&T,  UWI,  TSTT,  REPUBLIC BANK,  CLICO INVESTMENT BANK,  SCOTIA BANK, 
 
PRESS CONFERENCE
 
This will be held on Thursday  1st July, 2004  at the Tranquillity Tennis Club,  Victoria Avenue, P.O.S. at 12.30 p.m.
 
 
 
Valerie Pedro-Harris
  Chairperson
Championships Committee
 
 
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.
 
Put yourself in the other person's position.
 
Love your neighbour as yourself.

NATIONAL TENNIS CENTRE CLUB
RESULTS OF THE DAVE PATRICK  NOVICES TOURNAMENT 2004
HELD AT THE NATIONAL TENNIS CENTRE, TACARIGUA
 
DATE: SATURDAY 8TH MAY 2004
 
NOVICES UNDER 12 YEARS
1ST PLACE:
                          AARON DELISLE
2ND PLACE:
                          NICHOLAS SAMMY
NOVICES UNDER 14 YEARS
1ST PLACE:
                         PRIZIA CHARLES
2ND PLACE:
                        KYLE VINCENT
NOVICES FEMALE 16 YEARS AND OVER
1ST PLACE
                          SUSAN ESPINOZA
2ND PLACE
                            NICOLE THOMPSON
NOVICES MALE 16 YEARS AND OVER
1ST PLACE
                        FITZ-GERALD BONTERRE
2ND PLACE
                      ANCIL WARREN


TENNIS ASSOCIATION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
CATCH NATIONAL JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
SPONSORED BY ASSOCIATED BRANDS LTD.
1. The above mentioned Championship will be held at the Port of Spain Public
Courts, Princess Building Grounds from Saturday 3rd April to Thursday 8th
April 2004.
NOVICES - U14 & U18 BOYS & GIRLS SINGLES ONLY
SINGLES AND DOUBLES
UNDER 10 Boys & Girls
UNDER 12 Boys & Girls
UNDER 14 Boys & Girls
UNDER 16 Boys & Girls
UNDER 18 Boys & Girls
4. PLEASE NOTE THAT ENTRIES WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED ON THEAPPROVED ENTRY FORM AND ACCOMPANIED BY THE
PRESCRIBED FEE.
TATT Registration fee 20.00
Entrance Fee 20.00
Novices Entrance Fee 10.00
5. Entries close on Friday 19th March, at 5:00p.m. and the draw will be made on
Wednesday 24th March, 2004 at the Port of Spain Public Courts at 5:00p.m.
 


 
SENIOR  GAMES  2004
 
 
TENNIS  REGISTRATION
 
 
The Tennis discipline of the T&T Senior Games 2004 will be held on May 8th & 9th 2004 at the Jean Pierre Sports Complex.
 
Senior Games is a new initiative for T&T which seeks to encourage an active and healthy lifestyle of persons 50years and older.
 
Participants will compete in more than 20 various athletic, non-athletic and social events ranging from Tennis, Golf, Swimming, Netball, Football, Cricket, Track & Field, Scrabble, Bridge, MarblePitching, TopSpinning etc.
 
Senior Games will present a challenge to the nation's Senior Citizens and will be a great opportunity for them to test their skills against their peers and to meet new people, make new friends and just have fun.
 
All activities are open to beginners and novices as well as accomplished athletes.
 
In addition to the events Senior Games will also host a Health Arena in which free testing and health information will be available.
 
Registration for Tennis can be done at any/all branches of First Citizens Bank, all Tennis Clubs or at the office of the Tennis Association of T&T - Suite #2, 21 Taylor Street, Woodbrook. Please register early.
 
Deadline for registration is 15th March, 2004.
 
Volunteer workers are also needed for all events and activities. If you have an expertise or just wish to lend a hand please give us a call.
 
Senior Games Secretariat - 628-4800 or
T.A.T.T. Office - 628-0783
DAVIS CUP PLAYOFFS
Final Standings
1. DEXTER  MAHASE 
2.  RICHARD BROWNE 
3.   JONATHAN GOMEZ
4.  JERMILLE DANCLAR
 
THE RESERVE TOP TWO PLACES
1. DUNSTAN DENOON  
2. RODNEY  ROSS
 
Reported by
  Chester  Dalrymple

Sun. 28th. December 2003




Theodore "Frankie" Farrell
1907 - 2003
 
This long standing St. James Tennis Club player/administrator from the 1960's, 1970's, 1980's and 1990's passed away on Friday 19th. December 2003.
 
Funeral details are as follows
  • Date Monday 29th. December 2003
  • Time  10 30 am
  • Church All Saints Anglican Church
  • Marli Street Port of Spain
  • Then to the St. James Crematorium
  • Long Circular Road, St. James
R.I.P. Frankie
 
The Davis Cup team for 2004 has been decided through the Trials, they are: 
            Richard Brown - Based in the US attends Northwood University, Florida
            Dexter Mahase
            Jonathan Gomez
            Jamille Danclair
 
An alternate to the team will be selected today, who will be on standby, in the event any of the above cannot make to the tournament in February 2004.
 
 
The Americian Zone Group III Tournament is in Honduras from February 2 - 8, 2004
 
Ivor Grazette and the Stone brothers were invited to trials but declined for various reasons.
 
Reported by
Ashton Wharwood
28th. December 2003

DAVIS CUP PLAYOFFS
 
Schedule for SUNDAY 28thDEC.  
 
GOMEZ   vs   MAHASE; BROWNE   vs  DANCLAR  ; GOMEZ  vs  BROWNE ;  MAHASE  vsDANCLAR
to determine order for the first four places.
 
FOR THE RESERVE TOP TWO PLACES
MOORE  vs DENOON;  GRAZETTE  vs ROSS;  GRAZETTE   vs  MOORE  ;DENOON  vsROSS.
 
GROUP  1  
 
RICHARD BROWNE   def  ANDRE MOORE  60  62
DEXTER MAHASE     def   RODNEY  ROSS  61  63
RICHARD  BROWNE  def  RODNEY  ROSS  62  61
ANDRE  MOORE       def  DEXTER MAHASE  16  76 (6)  62
ANDRE  MOORE       def   RODNEY  ROSS  67(5) 60 64
DEXTER  MAHASE    def  RICHARD BROWNE  62 76(5)
 
TOP TWO players from GROUP 1 
1st DEXTER MAHASE
2nd RICHARD BROWNE
 
 
GROUP  2
 
DUNSTAN DENOON   def WINNINGTON  GRAZETTE  63  76(5)
JONATHAN GOMEZ    def JERMILLE DANCLAR  64  62
JONATHAN GOMEZ    def   DUNSTAN DENOON   64  63
JERMILLE  DANCLAR   def WINNINGTON  GRAZETTE  63  16  64
JONATHAN GOMEZ     def  WINNINGTON  GRAZETTE  64 41 Ret.  (for Round Robin purpose it is 64  61)
JERMILLE DANCLAR   def   DUNSTAN DENOON   64 75
 
TOP TWO  players from GROUP 2
1st    JONATHAN GOMEZ
2nd    JERMILLE DANCLAR
 
Reported by
 
Chester  Dalrymple
27th. December 2003
 


The tennis community of Trinidad and Tobago has lost another Dear Friend.
Dr. James "Jim" Chin Yuen Kee - That Quick ,never give up a point, steady, friendly, helpful tennis player/club administrator, who has played inter-club tennis for St. James Tennis Club for many years, passed away on Tuesday 16th December 2003 while playing a game of tennis on the clay courts at the Long Circular Road Club.
We will miss you "Doc." "Jim" R.I.P.


 
National Open 2003
Monday
 
Richard Chung bt Peter Scott,
Lendl Smith bt Khaleel Rajack
 


 
Bermudez Jr top 16 Final results
 
Boys Singles
Winner Yohanssey Williams
Runner up Robert Hikel
Doubles
Winner Brent Kuie Tung and Stuart Perkins
Runner up Simeon Sealy and Richard Chung
Girls
Singles
Winner Rene Branker
Runner up Tassia Weeden
 


The North Zone AGM Results
Thursday 27th Nov at Tranquillity
  • Vice President Anthony Jeremiah
  • Secretary Beverly Corbie
  • Treasurer Richard Sorrillo
  • Dev. Officer Carlos Taylor
Mr. Taylor is also the TATT alternate
 Reported by
A. Jeremiah
Tue. 02 Dec. 2003



 
 
PRESS RELEASE
 

The North Zone arm of the Tennis Association of T&T will be holding its AGM on Thursday 20th November, 03. at the Tranquillity club from 5.45pm.

 
All member clubs are kindly asked to send their representative delegates.
 
The main business of the meeting would be to present the annual reports and to elect the representatives to TATT Council for year 2004.
 

Refreshments would be served, please be early.

 

Valerie Pedro-Harris
       PRO
  North Zone
Sunday 2nd. November 2003



TATT sent a tennis team to Guadeloupe from 21st October to 31st October
under 12 and the players are
  • Dawoud Kabli,
  • Jovani Lewis (Tobago)
  • Nickolette Leacock (Tobago),
  • Leeann Lingo and
  • Rodney Ross Captain/Coach




2002



 ·  The tennis community of Trinidad and Tobago has lost a few Dear Friends.


 
MERVYN BARRAN Tennis player and Coach passed away July 2002

E. SENHOUSE Club player and friend of the tennis community passed away July 2002

CECIL BYRON Tennis player, Coach and TATT Administrator passed away on Friday 12th April 2002.